PRIVACY POLICY

General

This Privacy Policy describes how Exeltis Italia, S.r.L. as part of Exeltis Pharmaceuticals Holding, S.L. and all its subsidiaries located in Spain, Eu or third countries (hereinafter, jointly referred to as Exeltis”) processes the information collected from you (the “User”) when registering or navigating through the website http://www.donavitsupra.it/ (hereinafter, the “Website”), owned by Insud Pharma S.L.U. Please read carefully this Privacy Policy as it contains important information concerning the personal data of Users and how we use it.

Exeltis and all its subsidiaries located in Spain, EU or third countries dedicated to pharma sector are globally known as Insud Pharma (hereinafter, “Insud Pharma Group”). Please find additional information about Insud Pharma Group and a non-exhaustive list of Exeltis subsidiaries here.

Exeltis dedicates all its efforts to respect the privacy and security of the Users and undertakes to use personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and the national data protection law.

The identification of the data controller and the data protection officer are the following:

Corporate name

Exeltis Italia, S.r.L.

Registered office

Via Lombardia, 2/A - 20068 Peschiera Borromeo (Milano, Italy)

P. IVA

09225620963

Telephone

+39 02 89286600

Email

dataprotection@insudpharma.com

Companies House Information

No. REA MI2076821 Reg. 08/10/2015

 

 

  1. Categories of Personal Data and Purposes of the Processing

Users may access and navigate through the Website without having to provide Exeltis any personal data. However, for certain functions, Users may need to provide personal data to access to certain services or contact to Exeltis. In addition to the information you provide directly to Exeltis, we collect certain information when you visit our Website as it is detailed in our Cookies Policy.

Personal data collected through the Website will be duly incorporated in databases under the responsibility of Exeltis which will be registered in Exeltis´s record of processing activities.

We also inform the Users that fields that may be requested in forms marked with an asterisk are mandatory. In this sense, if the requested information is not provided, we will not be able to carry out the service.

Below, we have specified the categories of personal data we collect, the purposes for which we use such data and how long we will keep the personal data:

  1. Users Communications

    This category includes any personal data provided by the User during their communications with Exeltis for the purpose of solving any doubt, suggestion, incident or claim. In this sense, if the User has made any request or suggestion through our contact addresses (i.e. email, social network, phone, etc.), we will process the personal data in order to answer it.
    The legal basis for the processing of these personal data is consent when the Users voluntarily provide their data through the contact means.

  1. Pharmacovigilance or Adverse Effects

    The information provided by the User spontaneously or through contact forms for the processing and management of incidents regarding any adverse effects related to Exeltis’ products will be processed by Insud Pharma Group.
    The legal basis for the processing of these personal data is the consent shown by the User when providing his or her personal data voluntarily through the specific contact addresses made available for this purpose.

  1. Newsletter and Commercial Communications

    Exeltis may process User’s contact data, i.e. email, to send commercial communications, newsletter or relevant information about their own products, services or events that may be of interest to User.
    If the User no longer wishes to receive e-mails, the User may unsubscribe at any time by using the opt-out feature enabled in each e-mail message or by contacting us at dataprotection@insudpharma.com
    The legal basis is the legitimate interest of Exeltis of keeping their customers and Users informed about their own products and services that may be of their interest.
    We will delete your email address once you have opted-out, unless it is also used for any other purposes listed in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Marketing

    Information about Users online searches (clicks and views), settings on our Website, requests for information and / or their contact history may be subject to processing by Exeltis. This information allows us to use different means to manage the relations with our customers and commercialize our products and services through e-mail or online advertising which may include customizing the content of the Website and offers in order to suit User preferences.
    You may at any time object to this processing (for more information on how to do this, please read sections 7 and 8).
    We use this personal data based on our legitimate interest in order to improve our products and services. Personal data will generally be deleted or anonymised after your last visit to our Website, except where we are legally required to keep the personal data or where it is retained for any other purpose.

  1. Information about the Use of our Website

    Exeltis collects information automatically obtained by the Website related to the identification of the User’s computer equipment, use and navigation habits.
    Said information may include data regarding language, pages or sections of the Website, keywords, date, time, amount of time the User expends in certain types of webpages, which section of the page he has visited, and similar information related to the use of the Website. Exeltis may collect this information using cookies. To obtain additional information please visit our Cookies Policy.
    We use this personal data based on our legitimate interest in order to improve our products and services. We will keep the Personal Data for 1 month from the date of the last visit to the Website.
    Exeltis may combine your personal data with other information provided by the User or collected from the Website as above mentioned. In those cases, all combined information will be processed as personal data during the period the information remains combined.

  1. Website Maintenance and Optimization

    Users' personal data will also be used for the maintenance and analysis of our Website, solve any problem, improve availability and protect the Website against fraud (e.g. in case of repeated log attempts or non-compliance with our terms and conditions). Analytics also allow us to check whether the online services we offer work effectively in order to improve them whenever possible.
    The use of User's personal data for these purposes is necessary based on our legitimate interest and will be retained for a maximum period of 6 months.

  1. Comply with our Legal Obligation

    We may need to process your personal data to comply with legal obligations binding or accepted by us. Likewise, we may need to provide information to and as required by local law enforcement agencies, other government authorities, or otherwise required by law or to protect the rights and safety of our property, company, employees and customers.

  1. How We Share Personal Data

Sometimes it is necessary to share your personal data with other Exeltis subsidiaries, companies of the Insud Pharma Group or third parties in order to guarantee the correct provision of the services. We may share such information with the following:

Such entities may be located in Spain, other countries in the EEA or anywhere else in the world. When we keep personal data outside the EEA, we guarantee an adequate level of protection of the transferred data. To this purpose, we require service providers to take appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality and security of personal data.

For example, for services provided by providers outside the European Economic Area, we use Standard Model Clauses approved by the European Commission.

Exeltis may disclose User’s personal data to any public administration, when required by law and compelled to do so by such authorities. All data communications will always be carried out in compliance with the GDPR and the national data protection law.

  1. Security

Exeltis cares to ensure the security and confidentiality of the Users personal data. Therefore, we have taken several security measures and technical means to prevent the loss, misuse, or access to the personal data without the User permission in accordance with GDPR and the national data protection law.

Nevertheless, it is also the User responsibility to control his or her personal information, therefore Exeltis asks and encourages all Users to be careful sharing information and content. Exeltis shall not control the content and information the User chooses to share with other Users and, therefore, Exeltis is not responsible for the consequences of the Users own actions.

Exeltis pledges (i) to act rapidly and in a responsible manner in the event the Users personal data security is deemed at risk, and (ii) to report it if relevant with the greatest diligence.

In case of a personal data breach, Exeltis undertakes to notify the Spanish Data Protection Agency or the relevant data protection authority without undue delay after becoming aware of such breach. Likewise, when the personal data breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of Users, Exeltis will communicate the personal data breach and the measures taken to mitigate the risks and adverse effects to Users.

  1. Cookies

Much of the information referred to in this Privacy Policy is collected through the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files containing small amounts of information that are downloaded and can be stored on your user device, for example, your computer, smartphone or tablet. These cookies are sometimes necessary to remember your account settings, language and country, but they also allow us to track and analyse Users behaviour on our Website and to display personalised advertisements on our Website or on third party websites. Where necessary, you will be asked to consent to the use of cookies. To obtain additional information on how cookies are used in the Website and its deactivation please visit the Cookies Policy.

  1. Minors

The Website is not intended to be used by persons under the age of 18. Under no circumstances will Exeltis voluntarily collect personal data from persons under the age of 18.

  1. Users Rights concerning Data Protection

At any time, Users may exercise before Exeltis their data protection rights, in particular the right of access, rectification, restriction of processing, erasure, objection and portability pursuant to the applicable legislation. This means Users can ask what personal data we have about them, update, or they can request that Exeltis stops using data for a specific purpose, or simply require Exeltis to delete all personal data from our files and databases among other.

In the event the User decides to object to the processing of the personal data, Exeltis will no longer process personal data in connection to such User. Personal data may still be processed for the purposes established in data protection legislation or bring defence against legal claims.

After the User exercises any of the abovementioned rights, and during Exeltis verification period, all personal data will be kept blocked. The blocking procedure will prevent Exeltis from processing or erasing such personal data.

For the exercise of any of the abovementioned rights, the User shall contact Exeltis by email, addressing the request to dataprotection@insudpharma.com indicating as reference: “EXERCISE OF RIGHTS” and identifying at the right to be exercised. In addition, Users may also lodge a claim before the Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Dersonali, the Italian supervisory data protection authority, if they consider that we have not processed their personal data in accordance with the regulations.

  1. Users Erasure Right

As User, at any time you have the possibility to exercise your right to object to the processing of your personal data by sending an email to dataprotection@insudpharma.com with the subject “DATA ERASURE”.

  1. Privacy Policy Updates

Exeltis reserves the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of the new Privacy Policy.

Please review this agreement every so often in order to acknowledge any possible modifications. If you do not accept this document, partially or as a whole, or any subsequent modification, please refrain from the use, access or continue to access the Website or discontinue any use of the Website immediately.

  1. Contact

I If you have any further questions about the use of your personal data or about our Privacy Policy, you can contact Exeltis DPO by email through dataprotection@insudpharma.com